2020 - 2021 CHAPTER CALENDAR

2020

July 4

* July 4th Parades:  Brandon & Temple Terrace

July 26 (Sat.)

Officer/Committee Chairman Planning Day (pot luck luncheon)

September 6

* Remembrance Friday:  Observance of removal of Historic 1910 Cenotaph Memoria in Aeterna

September 19

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program - 12:00  Advance Reservation Required - Program:  The Battle of Ballast Point

September 26

Heritage Banquet - 5:30 Check in; 6 p.m. Dinner & Program - Guest Speaker - HK Edgerton

Register HERE

October 2-3

Florida Division UDC Convention - Orlando (shortened schedule due to COVID)

October 17 (Sat.)

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program;  12:00  Program:  Andersonville's Florida Doctors;  By:  Lunelle McCallister, Historian  Advance Registration Required>>>HERE

October

* Halloween at the Mansion

November 

*UDC General Convention  - Richmond, VA

November 7

Ceremony of Bestowal of Military Service Awards
November 7

*Veteran's Day Parade - Ruskin

November 14

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program - 12:00 - "The Endangered Palatka Memorial"  Presented by Lorraine Car

November 21

Military Timeline Re-enactment at Pioneer Florida Museum & Village

December 4 (Fri.)

Plant City Christmas Parade - Time TBA (Evening)

December 5 (Sat.)

Christmas Parade:  Zephyrhills - Time TBA (Evening)

December 4-5

*Plantation Christmas – Gamble Mansion State Historic Site – Ellenton

December 19

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program  - 12:00 -

2021

January TBD

Confederate Heroes Banquet (Joint)
January 16 Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program  Program:  Mildred Lewis Rutherford, Historian General, UDC - By: Suzanne Futch, Southern Arts & Literature Chairman

January 17-19

Brooksville Raid  (Brooksville, FL) shopping opportunity/recruiting/raffle (Friday is living history)

January TBD

Dr. MLK Day Parade 

February (TBD)

UDC Florida Division Workshop 

February 12-14

Battle of Olustee - Lake City (shopping opportunity) & Living History (Friday)

February 20 (Sat.)

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program   Program:  Wade Hampton's Great Cattle Raid - By:  Cmdr. Randy Bailey, Stonewall Jackson Camp, SCV

February 15 (Mon)

Pasco Fair Parade

February 26-28

Pioneer Florida Museum & Village Event

March 1 (Mon.)

Strawberry Festival Parade  

March 7

Confederate Flag Day

March TBD

Gamble Mansion Spring Open House

March 6

Zephyrhills Founders Day Parade

March 13

St. Patrick's Day Night Parade - Rough Riders - Ybor City (evening)

March 20

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program 

March 26 Kumquat Festival

April 24 (Sat)

Confederate Memorial Day Ceremony (Joint) 

April 17 (Sat)

Chapter Lunch Meeting  & Program- 

April TBD

Wreath Laying Ceremony at former site of Memoria in Aeterna; 9:00 start.  419 Pierce Street Tampa, FL (in front of Courthouse Annex); Finished by 9:15

May 15 (Sat)

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program

June TBA

Report Work Day 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. - Location TBA

June 19

Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program

June ??
CofC FL Division Convention
 
July 4

Independence Day Parade Temple Terrace

July 4

Brandon Independence Day Parade


*CANCELLED DUE TO COVID