2018 - 2019 CHAPTER CALENDAR
 

July 4

July 4th Parades:  Brandon & Temple Terrace

July 28 (Sat.)

Officer/Committee Chairman Planning Day (pot luck luncheon)

September 7

Remembrance Friday:  Observance of removal of Historic 1910 Cenotaph Memoria in Aeterna

September 8

Program/Fellowship Dinner with Judah P. Benjamin Camp SCV;  Program:  Donnie Kennedy, Author and Chief of Heritage Defense, SCV.  5:30 p.m. check in 6 pm. Commencement.

September 13-16

Florida Division UDC Convention - Orlando (boutique)

September 22 (Sat.)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.  Hunters Green Golf & Country Club ;  Program:  Meet Dr. Pelot:  "Reminiscences of a Confederate Physician"  Presented by David Munson-Chestnut.  Assisted by David West

October 20

Family History Festival - John Germany Library - Recruiting Table More info

October 27 (Sat.)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.  Hilton Garden Inn;  Program: "Travelogue of Confederate Tampa" Presented by Cmdr. David McCallister
 

November 1-5
UDC General Convention - Richmond, VA
 
November 10

Veteran's Day Parades - Ruskin

November 16-18

Re-Enactment - Pioneer Museum Dade City (Living History, Boutique and Fashion Show)

December 7 (Fri.)

Plant City Christmas Parade - Time TBA (Evening)

December 8 (Sat.)

Christmas Parade:  Zephyrhills - Time TBA (Evening)

December 9

Plantation Christmas – Gamble Mansion State Historic Site – Ellenton (Docent in Benjamin Bedroom Sunday; boutique/raffle & educational display during open house) 10 am - 3 p.m.

December 15

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting 10:30 a.m. - Hunter's Green GCC - Special Period Historical Musical Program presented by Wayne Sweat & Co.

2019

January 5

Lee-Jackson-Maury & Pickett Too Birthday BBQ   - 11 a.m. (Bring a covered dish to
 share) $10/adult $5/child with JP Benjamin Camp, SCV

January 12

Confederate Heroes Banquet - Guest Speaker:  Teresa Roane Program: "Lee:  From Engineer to President"

January 18-20

Brooksville Raid  (Brooksville, FL) shopping opportunity/recruiting/raffle (Friday is living history)

February 3 (TBD)

UDC Florida Division Workshop 

February 14 - 17

Battle of Olustee - Lake City (shopping opportunity) & Living History (Friday)

February 16 (Sat.)

Chapter Meeting - 10:30 a.m.  Program:  "The Long Walk Home:  A Romance of Roswell Mill" Presented by:  Sandi Newby

February 18

Pasco Fair Parade

February 22-24

Battle of Dade City - Pioneer Florida Museum & Village


March 3

Confederate Flag Day

March TBD

Gamble Mansion Spring Open House

March 4 (Mon.)

Strawberry Festival Parade  11:45 Meet at Big Lots Plaza

March 16


St. Patrick's Day Night Parade - Rough Riders - Ybor City (evening)

March 16

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m. 

March 19

Zephyrhills Founders Day Parade

April 20 (Sat)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.  Program:  "1860's Medicine Show"  Presented by Miss Anastasia, President, TK Spencer Chapter, CofC

April TBD

GPPA Cotillion

April 26

Wreath Laying Ceremony at former site of Memoria in Aeterna; 9:00 start.  419 Pierce Street Tampa, FL (in front of Courthouse Annex); Finished by 9:15

April 27

Confederate Memorial Day Ceremony

May 11 (Sat)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m. 

May 18

Armed Forces Day Ceremony of Bestowal of Military Service Awards - 10:30 a.m.

June 1 (Sat)

Report Work Day 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. - Location TBA

June 17

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting & Program - 10:30 a.m.
 

June TBD
CofC FL Division Convention
 
July (TBD)

Independence Day Parade Temple Terrace

July 4

Brandon Independence Day Parade